petition for eviction texas
[…] This sworn statement should appear in the Petition for Eviction (also called a Complaint for Eviction). Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1 Place 1 - Jefferson County TX A tenant can be evicted in Texas if they do not uphold their responsibilities under the terms of a written lease or rental agreement. Download:Adobe PDF,MS Word (.docx),OpenDocument. [11]. If you are appealing your case after losing in Justice Court, file the Answer with the County Court that is hearing your appeal. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". You must get written notice to vacate before the landlord can file a lawsuit to evict you.